0

Winners Full Record

All that Breathes topped the 2022 IDA Documentary Awards, successful greatest characteristic and two different aggressive awards. The movie was beforehand chosen because the winner of the Pare Lorentz Award.

Along with the highest prize, the HBO title, which follows two brothers who run a fowl hospital devoted to rescuing injured black kites which can be usually affected by air air pollution in New Delhi, gained greatest director for helmer Shaunak Sen and greatest modifying.

Nationwide Geographic and Neon’s Hearth of Love documentary about volcanologists Katia and Maurice Krafft, which led the nominations for the thirty eighth annual Worldwide Documentary Affiliation honors with 5 nods, gained two awards.

The IDA Documentary Awards had been offered in a ceremony at Los Angeles’ Paramount Theater, hosted by actor-comedian Jenny Yang.

Greatest Function Documentary

All that Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen | Producers: Aman Mann, Teddy Leifer) (WINNER)

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed (United States | NEON, Participant, HBO | Director/Producer: Laura Poitras | Producers: Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov)

Hearth of Love (United States, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Director/Producer: Sara Dosa | Producers: Shane Boris, Ina Fichman)

A Home Fabricated from Splinters (Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraine | Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont | Producer: Monica Hellström)

Katrina Infants (United States | HBO Documentary Movies, HBO Max | Director/Producer: Edward Buckles, Jr. | Producers: Audrey Rosenberg, Rebecca Teitel)

Mija (United States | Disney+ | Director: Isabel Castro | Producers: Tabitha Breese, Yesenia Tlahuel)

NAVALNY (United States, Germany, Russian Federation | Warner Bros Footage, CNN Movies, HBO Max | Director: Daniel Roher | Producers: Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Shane Boris)

No Easy Method Dwelling (South Sudan, Kenya, South Africa | LBx Africa, STEPS, APO | Director: Akuol de Mabior | Producers: Sam Soko, Don Edkins, Tiny Mungwe)

The Pawnshop (Poland | Syndicado | Director/Producer: Lukasz Kowalski | Producer: Anna Mazerant)

Younger Plato (Eire, United Kingdom, Belgium | Autlook Movie Gross sales | Administrators: Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath | Producers: David Rane, Hanne Phlypo, Céline Nusse, Jackie Doyle)

Greatest Director

Laura Poitras (All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed) | United States | NEON, Participant, HBO.

Lukasz Kowalski (The Pawnshop) | Poland | Syndicado.

Sara Dosa (Hearth of Love) | United States, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON.

Shaunak Sen (All that Breathes) | India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies. (WINNER)

Simon Lereng Wilmont (A Home Fabricated from Splinters) | Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraine.

Greatest Quick Documentary

ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) (United States | Reciprocity Mission, Nia Tero, Upstander Mission, REI Co-op Studios, L.A. Instances Quick Docs | Director: Brit Hensel | Producers: Taylor Hensel, Adam Mazo, Kavita Pillay, Tracy Rector)

The Benevolents (Canada | The New York Instances Op-Docs | Director/Producer: Sarah Baril Gaudet)

The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone (Australia | Netflix | Administrators/Producers: Maya Newell | Producers: Sophie Hyde, Matthew Bate, Lisa Sherrard)

Haulout (United Kingdom | Rise And Shine World Gross sales, The New Yorker | Administrators/Producers: Evgenia Arbugaeva, Maxim Arbugaev) (WINNER)

I Am Attempting to Bear in mind (Czech Republic, Islamic Republic Of Iran | Europe Media Nest s.r.o., The New Yorker | Director: Pegah Ahangarani | Producer: Kaveh Farnam)

See also  Maria Bakalova to Topline and Produce Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov’s “Triumph”

In Move of Phrases (Netherlands | The New Yorker, Condé Nast | Director: Eliane Esther Bots | Producer: Manon Bovenkerk)

Love, Barbara (United States | Ladies Make Motion pictures | Director/Producer: Brydie O’Connor | Producer: Myriam Schroeter)

Nuisance Bear (Canada | The New Yorker | Administrators/Producers: Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden | Producers: Jack Weisman, Will N. Miller)

The Silent Shore (France | The New Yorker, Condé Nast Leisure | Administrators/Producers: Nathalie Giraud, Timothée Corteggiani | Producer: Anne Bruneau)

Two-Spirit (Colombia | The New Yorker | Director: Mónica Taboada-Tapia | Producer: Beto Rosero)

Greatest TV Function Documentary or Mini-Collection

Chernobyl: The Misplaced Tapes (United Kingdom | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Director/Producer: James Jones | Govt Producer: Darren Kemp)

Dream On (United States | ESPN | Director: Kristen Lappas | Govt Producers: Marsha Cooke, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Brian Lockhart, Burke Magnus, Carol Stiff)

Endangered (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Administrators/Producers: Rachel Grady, Heidi Ewing | Producers: Alex Takats | Govt Producers: Ronan Farrow, Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)

Fannie Lou Hamer’s America (United States | American Documentary, WORLD Channel, PBS | Director: Pleasure Elaine Davenport | Producer/Govt Producer: Monica Land | Producers: Robert Y. Chang, Hannah Paul | Govt Producers: Selena Lauterer, Erika Dilday, Chris White, Christopher Hastings, Carmen L. Vicencio) (WINNER)

4 Hours on the Capitol (United Kingdom | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Director/Producer: Jamie Roberts | Govt Producers: Dan Reed, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)

Greatest Curated Collection

America ReFramed (United States | American Documentary, WORLD Channel | Govt Producers: Erika Dilday, Chris White, Christopher Hastings)

American Masters (United States | THIRTEEN Productions | Govt Producer: Michael Kantor)

Impartial Lens (United States | PBS | Govt Producer: Lois Vossen)

POV (Canada, Germany, Myanmar | PBS | Govt Producers: Erika Dilday; Chris White) (WINNER)

Reel South (United States | PBS | Govt Producers: Rachel Raney, Don Godish, Donal Washington, Linda Midgett)

Greatest Episodic Collection

America Outdoor with Baratunde Thurston (United States | PBS & Twin Cities PBS (TPT) | Govt Producers: Michael Rosenfeld, David Shadrack Smith, Melissa Wooden, Invoice Gardner)

Pricey… (United States | Matador Content material, Apple TV+ | Govt Producers: Donny Jackson, Lyle Gamm, Jane Cha Cutler, Todd Lubin, Jay Peterson, R.J. Cutler)

Evolve (Singapore | CuriosityStream | Govt Producers: Donovan Chan, Jocelyn Little, Rob Sixsmith, Thore Vollert)

Origins of Hip Hop (United States | A&E | Govt Producers: Peter Bittenbender, Slane Hatch, Mark Grande, Brad Abramson, Elaine Frontain Bryant) (WINNER)

Vice (United States | Showtime | Govt Producers: Beverly Chase, Subrata De)

Greatest Multi-Half Documentary

Kids of the Underground (United States | FX | Administrators/Govt Producers: Gabriela Cowperthwaite, Ted Gesing | Producers: Grace Fardella, Giona Jefferson | Govt Producers: Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Kate Barry)

Hostages (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Administrators: Abbas Motlagh | Administrators/Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre, Sam Pollard, Joshua Bennett | Producers: Saralena Weinfield | Govt Producers: Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez)

Preserve Candy: Pray and Obey (United States | Netflix | Director/Producer: Grace McNally | Director/Govt Producer: Rachel Dretzin | Govt Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Miura Kite, Zachary Herrmann, Alison Dammann)

Meltdown: Three Mile Island (United States | Netflix | Director/Govt Producer: Kief Davidson | Producer: William Wheeler | Govt Producers: Carla Santos Shamberg, Michael Shamberg, Dan Levinson, Robert Fernandez)

See also  Awards Strategists on What to Count on From NBC Present

We Must Discuss About Cosby (United States | SHOWTIME Documentary Movies, Boardwalk Footage Manufacturing, WKB Industries | Director/Govt Producer: W. Kamau Bell | Govt Producers: Katie A. King, Andrew Fried, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, Dane Lillegard, Vinnie Malhotra) (WINNER)

Greatest Quick-Type Collection

{Couples} Remedy (United States | Showtime | Producers: Matthew Parker, Carly Hugo, Maya Seidler | Govt Producers: Eli B. Despres, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, Vinnie Malhotra)

Not So Fairly (United States | HBO Max | Producers: Alexandra Marske, Kat Nguyen | Govt Producers: Kirby Dick, Tara Lengthy, Amy Ziering)

POV Shorts (United States | PBS | Producer: Opal H. Bennett | Govt Producers: Erika Dilday, Chris White) (WINNER)

Reciprocity Mission (United States | Nia Tero, Upstander Mission, REI Co-op Studios | Producers: Taylor Hensel, Adam Mazo, Kavita Pillay | Producer/Govt Producer: Tracy Rector)

Witness (Mexico, Mongolia, United Kingdom | Al Jazeera English | Producers: Emma Norton, Joe Hamilton | Govt Producers: Fiona Lawson-Baker, Ingrid Falck)

Greatest Stand-Alone Audio Documentary

Documenting a Dying by Euthanasia (United States | The New York Instances | Host/Reporter: Lynsey Addario | Sound Engineers: Corey Schreppel, Marion Lozano | Producer: Sayre Quevedo) (WINNER)

Jorge, Gina y Dante (Mexico | CUIR: Historias Disidentes, Esto no es radio | Host/Reporter: Dante Ureta | Host/Reporter/Sound Engineer/Producer: Erick Yáñez)

“Limbo” from Latino USA, Futuro Media, and PRX (United States, Spain | Futuro Media, PRX | Host/Reporter: Miguel Macias | Sound Engineers: Stephanie Lebow; Julia Caruso | Producers: Sophia Paliza-Carre, Marta Martinez, Andrea Lopez-Cruzado)

Replaying The Day by the Sewol Ferry Archives (Republic of Korea | KBS | Host/Reporter: Park DaeSik | Sound Engineer: Kang WooSeok | Producer: Lee Eunmi)

Weekend World (United States | VICE Information Experiences | Host/Reporter: Lynsey Addario | Sound Engineers: Corey Schreppel, Marion Lozano | Producers: Sayre Quevedo)

Greatest Multi-Half Audio Documentary or Collection

Class Motion (United States | Host/Reporter: Katie Phang | Sound Engineer/Producer: Lisa Grey | Producer: Kevin Huffman)

Imperfect Paradise: The Forgotten Revolutionary (United States | LAist Studios | Host: Adolfo Guzman-Lopez | Sound Engineer: E. Scott Kelly | Producer(s): Natalie Chudnovsky, James Chow, Francisco Aviles Pino, Antonia Ceredijido, Leo G)

Heavyweight (United States | Spotify | Host: Jonathan Goldstein | Reporters/Producers: Stevie Lane, Kalila Holt, Mona Madgavkar)

Southlake (United States | NBC Information | Hosts/Reporters: Mike Hixenbaugh, Antonia Hylton | Sound Engineers: Bryson Barnes, Seth Samuel | Producers: Frannie Kelley, Reid Cherlin)

Stolen: Surviving St. Michael’s (Canada | Spotify | Host: Connie Walker | Sound Engineers: Emma Munger, Catherine Anderson | Producers: Ellen Frankman, Max Inexperienced, Anya Schultz, Chantelle Bellrichard, Betty Ann Adam) (WINNER)

Greatest Music Documentary

Cesâria Évora (Portugal | Director/Producer: Ana Sofia Fonseca | Producer: Irina Calado)

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (United States | Apple TV+ | Director/Producer: Sacha Jenkins | Producers: Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Julie Anderson) (WINNER)

Moonage Daydream (United States | NEON | Director/Producer: Brett Morgen)

Nothing Compares (United Kingdom, Eire | SHOWTIME Documentary Movies | Director: Kathryn Ferguson | Producers: Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie)

You’re Watching Video Music Field (United States | Showtime | Director: Nasir ‘Nas’ Jones | Producer: Steve Rivo)

David L. Wolper Pupil Documentary Award

3 Guarantees (United Kingdom | Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty | Director/Producer: Mohamed Shalaby | Producer: Carolina Cordero)

Compton’s 22 (United States | The New Yorker, Stanford College | Director: Drew de Pinto | Producers: Azza Cohen, Susan Stryker, Victor Silverman)

See also  2023 Spirit Awards Film Nominations Nominees Listing

Eagle Relaxation In Liangshan (United States, China | New York College | Director/Producer: Bohao Liu)

La Casa del Migrante (United States | Northwestern College | Director/Producers: Olivia Yarvis, Yaakov Gottlieb, Samuel Heller)

Requiem for a Whale (Israel | The Steve Tisch Faculty Of Movie and Tv, Tel-Aviv College | Director/Producer: Ido Weisman) (WINNER)

Greatest Cinematography

All That Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Cinematographers: Ben Bernhard, Riju Das, Saumyananda Sahi)

Hearth of Love (United States, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Cinematographers: Maurice Krafft, Katia Krafft, Pablo Alvarez-Mesa) (WINNER)

Geographies of Solitude (Canada | Cinema Guild | Cinematographer: Jacquelyn Mills)

A Home Fabricated from Splinters (Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraine | Cinematographer: Simon Lereng Wilmont)

Octopus (Lebanon | Cinematographer: Karim Kassem)

Greatest Modifying

All that Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Editor: Charlotte Munch Bengtsen) (WINNER)

Hearth of Love (United States, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Editors: Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput)

The Princess (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Editors: Daniel Lapira, Jinx Godfrey)

Sam Now (United State | Impartial Lens | Editors: Jason Reid, Darren Lund)

Wildcat (United States | Amazon Studios | Editor: Melissa Lesh, Joshua Altman, David Zieff, Ben Gold)

Greatest Music Rating

The Hearth That Took Her (United States | MTV Documentary Movies | Composer: Katy Jarzebowski)

Good Night time Oppy (United States | Prime Video | Composer: Blake Neely)

Grasp of Gentle (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Composer: Gary Gunn)

The Soften Goes On Perpetually: The Artwork & Instances of David Hammons (United States | Composer: Ramachandra Borcar) (WINNER)

Wildcat (United States | Amazon Studios | Composer: Patrick Jonsson)

Greatest Writing

8 Tales About My Listening to Loss (Argentina, Uruguay | Author: Charo Mato)

Everlasting Spring (Canada | Lofty Sky Distribution, Sideways Movie, VICE, Arte | Author: Jason Loftus)

Hearth of Love (United States, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Writers: Sara Dosa, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput, Shane Boris) (WINNER)

Final Flight Dwelling (United States | MTV Documentary Movies | Author: Ondi Timoner)

No Easy Method Dwelling (South Sudan, Kenya, South Africa | LBx Africa, STEPS, APO | Author: Akuol de Mabior)

ABC Information VideoSource Award Winner

Winner: Riotsville, U.S.A. (United States | Magnolia Footage | Administrators: Sierra Pettengill | Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot)

Nominees

Downfall: The Case Towards Boeing (United States | Netflix | Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy | Producers: Keven McAlester, Amanda Rohlke, Brian Grazer, Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Mark Bailey, Rory Kennedy)

Diamond Fingers: The Legend of WallStreetBets (United States | MSNBC | Administrators/Producers: Zack Canepari, Drea Cooper | Producers: Gary Kout, Myles Este, Molly O’Brien)

Love and the Structure (United States | MSNBC | Director: Madeleine Carter | Producers: Molly O’Brien, Amanda Spain)

The Value of Battle (Ukraine | Administrators: Volodymyr Sydko | Producers: Polina Herman)

Pare Lorentz Award Winner

Winner: All that Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen | Producers: Aman Mann, Teddy Leifer)

Honorable Point out: Nuisance Bear (Canada | The New Yorker | Administrators/Producers: Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden | Producers: Will N. Miller)

Truestarz

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top