0

IDA Documentary Awards 2022 Nominations Nominees Listing

The Worldwide Documentary Affiliation (IDA) introduced the nominations for the thirty eighth annual IDA Documentary Awards, which will probably be held on Dec. 10, 2022, on the Paramount Theater on the Paramount Studios Lot in Los Angeles.

Among the many nominated options is Nationwide Geographic/Neon’s Fireplace of Love, director Sara Dosa’s portrait of vocanologists Katia and Maurice Krafft, which led the nominated movies with 5 honors. HBO Documentary Movies’ All That Breathes earned 4 nominations and received the Pare Lorent Award.

Different notable nominees, additionally sturdy contenders within the Oscar race for greatest documentary function, embrace Neon’s All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed, Amazon Studios’ Good Evening Oppy and Wildcat, HBO Documentary Movies’ Katrina Infants and Navalny, and Showtime’s Nothing Compares.

“We’re thrilled to have fun the achievements of such a stellar group of movies and applications from all over the world,” mentioned co-presidents of the IDA Board of Administrators Grace Lee and Chris Pérez in a joint assertion. “We look ahead to celebrating these excellent works, which offer inspiration not only for the documentary area but additionally real-world change on a worldwide scale. Kudos to IDA workers and the screening committee members from all over the world who helped deliver collectively this extraordinary group of nominees.”

The complete record of nominees is beneath.

Finest Function Documentary Nominees

All that Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen | Producers: Aman Mann, Teddy Leifer)

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed (United States | NEON, Participant, HBO | Director/Producer: Laura Poitras | Producers: Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov)

Fireplace of Love (United State, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Director/Producer: Sara Dosa | Producers: Shane Boris, Ina Fichman)

A Home Made from Splinters (Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraine | Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont | Producer: Monica Hellström)

Katrina Infants (United States | HBO Documentary Movies, HBO Max | Director/Producer: Edward Buckles, Jr. | Producers: Audrey Rosenberg, Rebecca Teitel)

Mija (United States | Disney+ | Director: Isabel Castro | Producers: Tabitha Breese, Yesenia Tlahuel)

NAVALNY (United States, Germany, Russian Federation | Warner Bros Footage, CNN Movies, HBO Max | Director: Daniel Roher | Producers: Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, Shane Boris)

No Easy Manner Dwelling (South Sudan, Kenya, South Africa | LBx Africa, STEPS, APO | Director: Akuol de Mabior | Producers: Sam Soko, Don Edkins, Tiny Mungwe)

The Pawnshop (Poland | Syndicado | Director/Producer: Lukasz Kowalski | Producer: Anna Mazerant)

Younger Plato (Eire, United Kingdom, Belgium | Autlook Movie Gross sales | Administrators: Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath | Producers: David Rane, Hanne Phlypo, Céline Nusse, Jackie Doyle)

Finest Director Nominees

Laura Poitras (All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed) | United States | NEON, Participant, HBO.

Lukasz Kowalski (The Pawnshop) | Poland | Syndicado.

Sara Dosa (Fireplace of Love) | United State, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON.

Shaunak Sen (All that Breathes) | India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies.

Simon Lereng Wilmont (A Home Made from Splinters) | Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraine.

Finest Brief Documentary Nominees

ᎤᏕᏲᏅ (What They’ve Been Taught) (United States | Reciprocity Undertaking, Nia Tero, Upstander Undertaking, REI Co-op Studios, L.A. Occasions Brief Docs | Director: Brit Hensel | Producers: Taylor Hensel, Adam Mazo, Kavita Pillay, Tracy Rector)

See also  Unusual World, Different New Motion pictures Struggle for Scraps

The Benevolents (Canada | The New York Occasions Op-Docs | Director/Producer: Sarah Baril Gaudet)

The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone (Australia | Netflix | Administrators/Producers: Maya Newell | Producers: Sophie Hyde, Matthew Bate, Lisa Sherrard)

Haulout (United Kingdom | Rise And Shine World Gross sales, The New Yorker | Administrators/Producers: Evgenia Arbugaeva, Maxim Arbugaev)

I Am Attempting to Bear in mind (Czech Republic, Islamic Republic Of Iran | Europe Media Nest s.r.o., The New Yorker | Director: Pegah Ahangarani | Producer: Kaveh Farnam)

In Circulation of Phrases (Netherlands | The New Yorker, Condé Nast | Director: Eliane Esther Bots | Producer: Manon Bovenkerk)

Love, Barbara (United States | Girls Make Motion pictures | Director/Producer: Brydie O’Connor | Producer: Myriam Schroeter)

Nuisance Bear (Canada | The New Yorker | Administrators/Producers: Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden | Producers: Jack Weisman, Will N. Miller)

The Silent Shore (France | The New Yorker, Condé Nast Leisure | Administrators/Producers: Nathalie Giraud, Timothée Corteggiani | Producer: Anne Bruneau)

Two-Spirit (Colombia | The New Yorker | Director: Mónica Taboada-Tapia | Producer: Beto Rosero)

Finest TV Function Documentary or Mini-Sequence Nominees

Chernobyl: The Misplaced Tapes (United Kingdom | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Director/Producer: James Jones | Govt Producer: Darren Kemp)

Dream On (United States | ESPN | Director: Kristen Lappas | Govt Producers: Marsha Cooke, John Dahl, Rob King, Erin Leyden, Brian Lockhart, Burke Magnus, Carol Stiff)

Endangered (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Administrators/Producers: Rachel Grady, Heidi Ewing | Producers: Alex Takats | Govt Producers: Ronan Farrow, Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)

Fannie Lou Hamer’s America (United States | American Documentary, WORLD Channel, PBS | Director: Pleasure Elaine Davenport | Producer/Govt Producer: Monica Land | Producers: Robert Y. Chang, Hannah Paul | Govt Producers: Selena Lauterer, Erika Dilday, Chris White, Christopher Hastings, Carmen L. Vicencio)

4 Hours on the Capitol (United Kingdom | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Director/Producer: Jamie Roberts | Govt Producers: Dan Reed, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)

Finest Curated Sequence Nominee

America ReFramed (United States | American Documentary, WORLD Channel | Govt Producers: Erika Dilday, Chris White, Christopher Hastings)

American Masters (United States | THIRTEEN Productions | Govt Producer: Michael Kantor)

Unbiased Lens (United States | PBS | Govt Producer: Lois Vossen)

POV (Canada, Germany, Myanmar | PBS | Govt Producers: Erika Dilday; Chris White)

Reel South (United States | PBS | Govt Producers: Rachel Raney, Don Godish, Donal Washington, Linda Midgett)

Finest Episodic Sequence Nominees

America Open air with Baratunde Thurston (United States | PBS & Twin Cities PBS (TPT) | Govt Producers: Michael Rosenfeld, David Shadrack Smith, Melissa Wooden, Invoice Gardner)

Expensive… (United States | Matador Content material, Apple TV+ | Govt Producers: Donny Jackson, Lyle Gamm, Jane Cha Cutler, Todd Lubin, Jay Peterson, R.J. Cutler)

Evolve (Singapore | CuriosityStream | Govt Producers: Donovan Chan, Jocelyn Little, Rob Sixsmith, Thore Vollert)

Origins of Hip Hop (United States | A&E | Govt Producers: Peter Bittenbender, Slane Hatch, Mark Grande, Brad Abramson, Elaine Frontain Bryant)

Vice (United States | Showtime | Govt Producers: Beverly Chase, Subrata De)

Finest Multi-Half Documentary Nominees

Kids of the Underground (United States | FX | Administrators/Govt Producers: Gabriela Cowperthwaite, Ted Gesing | Producers: Grace Fardella, Giona Jefferson | Govt Producers: Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Kate Barry)

Hostages (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Administrators: Abbas Motlagh | Administrators/Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre, Sam Pollard, Joshua Bennett | Producers: Saralena Weinfield | Govt Producers: Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez)

See also  All the things In every single place All At As soon as Administrators Daniels on Beginnings and Common Future

Hold Candy: Pray and Obey (United States | Netflix | Director/Producer: Grace McNally | Director/Govt Producer: Rachel Dretzin | Govt Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Miura Kite, Zachary Herrmann, Alison Dammann)

Meltdown: Three Mile Island (United States | Netflix | Director/Govt Producer: Kief Davidson | Producer: William Wheeler | Govt Producers: Carla Santos Shamberg, Michael Shamberg, Dan Levinson, Robert Fernandez)

We Must Speak About Cosby (United States | SHOWTIME Documentary Movies, Boardwalk Footage Manufacturing, WKB Industries | Director/Govt Producer: W. Kamau Bell | Govt Producers: Katie A. King, Andrew Fried, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, Dane Lillegard, Vinnie Malhotra)

Finest Brief-Kind Sequence Nominees

{Couples} Remedy (United States | Showtime | Producers: Matthew Parker, Carly Hugo, Maya Seidler | Govt Producers: Eli B. Despres, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, Vinnie Malhotra)

Not So Fairly (United States | HBO Max | Producers: Alexandra Marske, Kat Nguyen | Govt Producers: Kirby Dick, Tara Lengthy, Amy Ziering)

POV Shorts (United States | PBS | Producer: Opal H. Bennett | Govt Producers: Erika Dilday, Chris White)

Reciprocity Undertaking (Venezuela, Colombia | Producer: Taylor Hensel, Adam Mazo, Kavita Pillay | Producer/Govt Producer: Tracy Rector | Govt Producer: Nani Sahra Walker)

Witness (Mexico, Mongolia, United Kingdom | Al Jazeera English | Producers: Emma Norton, Joe Hamilton | Govt Producers: Fiona Lawson-Baker, Ingrid Falck)

Finest Stand-Alone Audio Documentary Nominees

Documenting a Demise by Euthanasia (United States | The New York Occasions | Host/Reporter: Lynsey Addario | Sound Engineers: Corey Schreppel, Marion Lozano | Producer: Sayre Quevedo)

Jorge, Gina y Dante (Mexico | CUIR: Historias Disidentes, Esto no es radio | Host/Reporter: Dante Ureta | Host/Reporter/Sound Engineer/Producer: Erick Yáñez)

“Limbo” from Latino USA, Futuro Media, and PRX (United States, Spain | Futuro Media, PRX | Host/Reporter: Miguel Macias | Sound Engineers: Stephanie Lebow; Julia Caruso | Producers: Sophia Paliza-Carre, Marta Martinez, Andrea Lopez-Cruzado)

Replaying The Day by the Sewol Ferry Archives (Republic of Korea | KBS | Host/Reporter: Park DaeSik | Sound Engineer: Kang WooSeok | Producer: Lee Eunmi)

Weekend World (United States | VICE Information Studies | Host/Reporter: Lynsey Addario | Sound Engineers: Corey Schreppel, Marion Lozano | Producers: Sayre Quevedo)

Finest Multi-Half Audio Documentary or Sequence Nominees

Class Motion (United States | Host/Reporter: Katie Phang | Sound Engineer/Producer: Lisa Grey | Producer: Kevin Huffman)

Imperfect Paradise: The Forgotten Revolutionary (United States | LAist Studios | Host: Adolfo Guzman-Lopez | Sound Engineer: E. Scott Kelly | Producer(s): Natalie Chudnovsky, James Chow, Francisco Aviles Pino, Antonia Ceredijido, Leo G)

Heavyweight (United States | Spotify | Host: Jonathan Goldstein | Reporters/Producers: Stevie Lane, Kalila Holt, Mona Madgavkar)

Southlake (United States | NBC Information | Hosts/Reporters: Mike Hixenbaugh, Antonia Hylton | Sound Engineers: Bryson Barnes, Seth Samuel | Producers: Frannie Kelley, Reid Cherlin)

Stolen: Surviving St. Michael’s (Canada | Spotify | Host: Connie Walker | Sound Engineers: Emma Munger, Catherine Anderson | Producers: Ellen Frankman, Max Inexperienced, Anya Schultz, Chantelle Bellrichard, Betty Ann Adam)

Finest Music Documentary Nominees

Cesâria Évora (Portugal | Director/Producer: Ana Sofia Fonseca | Producer: Irina Calado)

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (United States | Apple TV+ | Director/Producer: Sacha Jenkins | Producers: Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Julie Anderson)

Moonage Daydream (United States | NEON | Director/Producer: Brett Morgen)

Nothing Compares (United Kingdom, Eire | SHOWTIME Documentary Movies | Director: Kathryn Ferguson | Producers: Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie)

You’re Watching Video Music Field (United States | Showtime | Director: Nasir ‘Nas’ Jones | Producer: Steve Rivo)

David L. Wolper Scholar Documentary Award Nominees

3 Guarantees (United Kingdom | Nationwide Movie and Tv Faculty | Director/Producer: Mohamed Shalaby | Producer: Carolina Cordero)

See also  A Knives Out Thriller Filmmakers on Netflix’s Excessive-Stakes Rollout

Compton’s 22 (United States | The New Yorker, Stanford College | Director: Drew de Pinto | Producers: Azza Cohen, Susan Stryker, Victor Silverman)

Eagle Relaxation In Liangshan (United States, China | New York College | Director/Producer: Bohao Liu)

La Casa del Migrante (United States | Northwestern College | Director/Producers: Olivia Yarvis, Yaakov Gottlieb, Samuel Heller)

Requiem for a Whale (Israel | The Steve Tisch Faculty Of Movie and Tv, Tel-Aviv College | Director/Producer: Ido Weisman)

Finest Cinematography Nominees

All That Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Cinematographers: Ben Bernhard, Riju Das, Saumyananda Sahi)

Fireplace of Love (United State, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Cinematographers: Maurice Krafft, Katia Krafft, Pablo Alvarez-Mesa)

Geographies of Solitude (Canada | Cinema Guild | Cinematographer: Jacquelyn Mills)

A Home Made from Splinters (Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Ukraine | Cinematographer: Simon Lereng Wilmont)

Octopus (Lebanon | Cinematographer: Karim Kassem)

Finest Enhancing Nominees

All That Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Editor: Charlotte Munch Bengtsen)

Fireplace of Love (United State, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Editors: Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput)

The Princess (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Editors: Daniel Lapira, Jinx Godfrey)

Sam Now (United State | Unbiased Lens | Editors: Jason Reid, Darren Lund)

Wildcat (United States | Amazon Studios | Editor: Melissa Lesh, Joshua Altman, David Zieff, Ben Gold)

Finest Music Rating Nominees

The Fireplace That Took Her (United States | MTV Documentary Movies | Composer: Katy Jarzebowski)

Good Evening Oppy (United States | Prime Video | Composer: Blake Neely)

Grasp of Mild (United States | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max | Composer: Gary Gunn)

The Soften Goes On Ceaselessly: The Artwork & Occasions of David Hammons (United States | Composer: Ramachandra Borcar)

Wildcat (United States | Amazon Studios | Composer: Patrick Jonsson)

Finest Writing Nominees

8 Tales About My Listening to Loss (Argentina, Uruguay | Author: Charo Mato)

Everlasting Spring (Canada | Lofty Sky Distribution, Sideways Movie, VICE, Arte | Author: Jason Loftus)

Fireplace of Love (United State, Canada | Nationwide Geographic, NEON | Writers: Sara Dosa, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput, Shane Boris)

Final Flight Dwelling (United States | MTV Documentary Movies | Author: Ondi Timoner)

No Easy Manner Dwelling (South Sudan, Kenya, South Africa | LBx Africa, STEPS, APO | Author: Akuol de Mabior)

ABC Information VideoSource Award Winner

Winner: Riotsville, U.S.A. (United States | Magnolia Footage | Administrators: Sierra Pettengill | Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot)

Nominees

Downfall: The Case In opposition to Boeing (United States | Netflix | Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy | Producers: Keven McAlester, Amanda Rohlke, Brian Grazer, Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Mark Bailey, Rory Kennedy)

Diamond Fingers: The Legend of WallStreetBets (United States | MSNBC | Administrators/Producers: Zack Canepari, Drea Cooper | Producers: Gary Kout, Myles Este, Molly O’Brien)

Love and the Structure (United States | MSNBC | Director: Madeleine Carter | Producers: Molly O’Brien, Amanda Spain)

The Worth of Battle (Ukraine | Administrators: Volodymyr Sydko | Producers: Polina Herman)

Pare Lorentz Award Winner

Winner: All that Breathes (India, United States, United Kingdom | Sideshow and Submarine Deluxe, HBO Documentary Movies | Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen | Producers: Aman Mann, Teddy Leifer)

Honorable Point out: Nuisance Bear (Canada | The New Yorker | Administrators/Producers: Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden | Producers: Will N. Miller)

Truestarz

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top