0

Good Night time Oppy Wins High Prize at Critics Alternative Documentary Awards

Amazon Studios and Amblin Leisure’s Good Night time Oppy was named finest documentary function on the seventh annual Critics Alternative Documentary Awards, which have been handed out Sunday night time on the Edison Ballroom in Manhattan.

General, Good Night time Oppy received a complete of 5 awards in the course of the night time, together with finest director for Ryan White.

For the primary time, the Critics Alternative Affiliation additionally selected to acknowledge the highest three documentaries within the documentary function class. Whereas Good Night time Oppy was the gold prize winner, the silver prize went to Fireplace of Love, whereas the bronze prize went to Navalny.

Actor and humorist Wyatt Cenac (The Every day Present With Jon Stewart) served as host of the occasion, the place documentarian Barbara Kopple (Harlan County USA, the forthcoming Gumbo Coalition) obtained the Pennebaker Award (previously often called the Critics Alternative Lifetime Achievement Award) and Daybreak Porter (John Lewis: Good Hassle, The Manner I See It) was honored with the Critics Alternative Affect Award.

The awards honor “the yr’s most interesting achievements in documentaries launched in theaters, on TV, and on main digital platforms, as decided by the voting of certified CCA members.” The ceremony was live-streamed for the primary time.

Heading into the present, Fireplace of Love led the nominees with seven noms, adopted by Good Night time Oppy with six. In one other first, the awards for finest ongoing documentary collection and finest restricted documentary collection have been offered on the Critics Alternative Documentary Awards (these awards had beforehand been handed on the Critics Alternative Actual TV Awards).

A full listing of winners follows.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Aftershock (Hulu)
The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Descendant (Netflix)
Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon) (SILVER WINNER)
Gabby Giffords Received’t Again Down (Briarcliff Leisure)
Good Night time Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Leisure) (GOLD WINNER)
The Janes (HBO)
Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Photos) (BRONZE WINNER)
Sidney (Apple TV+)

See also  Tyler Posey, Crystal Reed Reunite

BEST DIRECTOR
Judd Apatow, Michael Bonfiglio – George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
Margaret Brown – Descendant (Netflix)
Sara Dosa – Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon)
Reginald Hudlin – Sidney (Apple TV+)
Brett Morgen – Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Laura Poitras – All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed (HBO/Neon)
Daniel Roher – Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Photos)
Ryan White – Good Night time Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Leisure) (WINNER)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Andrea Arnold – Cow (IFC Movies)
Lisa Hurwitz – The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Jono McLeod – My Previous Faculty (Magnolia Photos)
Amy Poehler – Lucy and Desi (Amazon Studios)
Alex Pritz – The Territory (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)
David Siev – Unhealthy Axe (IFC Movies) (WINNER)
Bianca Stigter – Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benjamin Bernhard, Riju Das – All That Breathes (HBO)
Magda Kowalczyk – Cow (IFC Movies)
Lucas Tucknott – McEnroe (Showtime)
Gabriela Osio Vanden, Jack Weisman, Sam Holling – Nuisance Bear (The New Yorker)
The Cinematography Staff – Our Nice Nationwide Parks (Netflix) (WINNER)
Alex Pritz, Tangãi Uru-eu-wau-wau – The Territory (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)

BEST EDITING
Jabez Olssen – The Beatles: Get Again (Disney+)
Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput – Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon)
Joe Beshenkovsky – George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
Helen Kearns, Rejh Cabrera – Good Night time Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Leisure)
Brett Morgen – Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon) (WINNER)
Langdon Web page, Maya Daisy Hawke – Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Photos)
Katharina Wartena – Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)

See also  Nell Tiger Free Will Lead “Omen” Prequel with Arkasha Stevenson Directing

BEST SCORE
Hummie Mann – The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Nicolas Godin – Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon)
Blake Neely – Good Night time Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Leisure) (WINNER)
Max Avery Lichtenstein – The Janes (HBO)
David Schwartz – Lucy and Desi (Amazon Studios)
Marius de Vries, Matt Robertson – Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Photos)

BEST NARRATION
Deep within the Coronary heart: A Texas Wildlife Story (Fin and Fur Movies)
Written by Ben Masters
Carried out by Matthew McConaughey

Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon)
Written by Shane Boris, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput, Sara Dosa
Carried out by Miranda July

Good Night time Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Leisure) (WINNER)
Written by Helen Kearns, Ryan White
Carried out by Angela Bassett

Our Nice Nationwide Parks (Netflix)
Carried out by Barack Obama

Riotsville, U.S.A. (Magnolia Photos)
Written by Tobi Haslett
Carried out by Charlene Modeste

Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)
Written by Bianca Stigter
Carried out by Helena Bonham Carter

BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
The Beatles: Get Again (Disney+)
Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon) (WINNER)
Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Nothing Compares (Showtime)
Riotsville, U.S.A. (Magnolia Photos)
Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)

BEST HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Descendant (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Janes (HBO)
Lowndes County and the Highway to Black Energy (Peacock)
Nonetheless Working 9 to five (Mighty Fantastic Leisure)
Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
The Final Film Stars (HBO Max)
Lucy and Desi (Amazon Studios)
The Rebellious Lifetime of Mrs. Rosa Parks (Peacock)
Salvatore: Shoemaker of Goals (Sony Photos Classics)
Sidney (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Sr. (Netflix)

See also  The Flash Film Launch Date Set for June 2023

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
The Beatles: Get Again (Disney+) (WINNER)
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Tune (Sony Photos Classics)
If These Partitions May Sing (Disney Authentic Documentary)
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (Apple TV+)
Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Nothing Compares (Showtime)
The Return of Tanya Tucker – That includes Brandi Carlile (Sony Photos Classics)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
Aftershock (Hulu)
All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed (HBO/Neon)
Gabby Giffords Received’t Again Down (Briarcliff Leisure)
The Janes (HBO)
Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Photos) (WINNER)
Retrograde (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)
Freedom on Fireplace: Ukraine’s Struggle for Freedom (Netflix)

BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
All That Breathes (HBO)
Cow (IFC Movies)
Fireplace of Love (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies/Neon)
Good Night time Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Leisure) (WINNER)
Nuisance Bear (The New Yorker)
Return to Area (Netflix)
The Territory (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY (tie)
Citizen Ashe (Magnolia/HBO) (WINNER)
Hockeyland (Greenwich Leisure)
Kaepernick & America (Darkish Star Photos)
McEnroe (Showtime)
The Redeem Staff (Netflix)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX/Hulu) (WINNER)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
38 on the Backyard (HBO)
Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices From a Plantation Jail (MTV Documentary Movies)
The Flagmakers (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)
4 Seasons Complete Documentary (MSNBC)
My Incapacity Roadmap (The New York Occasions Op Docs)
Nuisance Bear (The New Yorker) (WINNER)
Stranger on the Gate (The New Yorker)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES
The Beatles: Get Again (Disney+) (WINNER)
Hostages (HBO)
The Final Film Stars (HBO Max)
The Lincoln Challenge (Showtime)
Our Nice Nationwide Parks (Netflix)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
We Have to Discuss About Cosby (Showtime)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES
30 for 30 (ESPN) (WINNER)
American Masters (PBS)
Cheer (Netflix)
The Circus (Showtime)
Unsolved Mysteries (Netflix)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX/Hulu)

Truestarz

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top