0

Full Winners Listing

The 2022 Gotham Awards are going down at Cipriani Wall Avenue in Manhattan.

Going into Monday evening, Tár leads the movie nominees with 5 nods, adopted by Aftersun with 4 nominations. In the meantime, The whole lot In all places All at As soon as, The Inspection and Girls Speaking every scored three nominations.

Tár, Aftersun and The whole lot In all places All at As soon as are all nominated for greatest characteristic together with The Cathedral and Dos Estaciones.

On the TV facet, the next reveals every obtained two nominations: Abbott Elementary, Pachinko, Station Eleven, Severance, This Is Going to Damage, Yellowjackets and As We See It, which was not too long ago canceled after one season on Amazon’s Prime Video.

Since final 12 months, the Gotham Awards has acknowledged performers in gender-neutral classes.

Along with the aggressive awards, the Gotham Awards can also be honoring various people with tributes, together with Adam Sandler, Michelle Williams, the forged of Fireplace Island, Gina Prince-Bythewood, Audible founder Don Katz, Focus execs Peter Kujawski and Jason Cassidy and, posthumously, Sidney Poitier.

Latest Gotham Award winners have included Oscar winners Drive My Automobile, Nomadland, Marriage Story, American Manufacturing facility, Moonlight and CODA‘s Troy Kotsur.

A whole record of this 12 months’s nominees follows, which can be up to date to replicate this 12 months’s winners as these are introduced stay.

Greatest Function

Aftersun
Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)

The Cathedral
Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)

Dos Estaciones
Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)

The whole lot In all places All at As soon as
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, administrators; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)

Tár
Todd Discipline, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Discipline, producers (Focus Options)

Greatest Documentary Function

All That Breathes
Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Launch in Affiliation with HBO Documentary Movies)

See also  Anne Hathaway Remembers Being Requested “Are You a Good Woman or a Unhealthy Woman”

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed
Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)

I Didn’t See You There
Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media)

The Territory
Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies)

What We Go away Behind
Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, producers (ARRAY)

Greatest Worldwide Function

Athena
Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)

The Banshees of Inisherin
Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Photos)

Corsage
Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Movies)

Determination to Go away
Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)

Occurring
Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Movies)

Saint Omer
Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Tremendous LTD)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Charlotte Wells for Aftersun (A24)

Owen Kline for Humorous Pages (A24)

Class Bratton for The Inspection (A24)

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic for Murina (Kino Lorber)

Beth de Araújo for Mushy & Quiet (Momentum Photos / eOne)

Jane Schoenbrun for We’re All Going to the World’s Honest (Utopia)

Greatest Screenplay

After Yang, Kogonada (A24)

Armageddon Time, James Grey (Focus Options)

Catherine Known as Birdy, Lena Dunham (Amazon Studios)

Tár, Todd Discipline (Focus Options)

Girls Speaking, Sarah Polley, primarily based upon the e-book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Photos)

Excellent Lead Efficiency

Cate Blanchett in Tár (Focus Options)

Danielle Deadwyler in Until (United Artists Releasing / Orion Photos)

Dale Dickey in A Love Music (Bleecker Avenue)

Colin Farrell in After Yang (A24)

Brendan Fraser in The Whale (A24)

Paul Mescal in Aftersun (A24)

Thandiwe Newton in God’s Nation (IFC Movies)

See also  The truestarz Groups With Virgin Atlantic on Roundtable Collection

Aubrey Plaza in Emily the Felony (Roadside Sights and Vertical Leisure)

Taylor Russell in Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Photos)

Michelle Yeoh in The whole lot In all places All at As soon as (A24)

Excellent Supporting Efficiency

Jessie Buckley in Girls Speaking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Photos)

Raúl Castillo in The Inspection (A24)

Hong Chau in The Whale (A24)

Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway (Apple TV+)

Nina Hoss in Tár (Focus Options)

Noémie Merlant in Tár (Focus Options)

Ke Huy Quan in The whole lot In all places All at As soon as (A24)

Mark Rylance in Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Photos)

Gabrielle Union in The Inspection (A24)

Ben Whishaw in Girls Speaking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Photos)

Breakthrough Performer

Anna Cobb in We’re All Going to the World’s Honest (Utopia)

Frankie Corio in Aftersun (A24)

Anna Diop in Nanny (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)

Gracija Filipovic in Murina (Kino Lorber) (WINNER)

Kali Reis in Catch the Honest One (IFC Movies)

Breakthrough Sequence – Quick Format (beneath 40 minutes)

Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, govt producers (ABC)

As We See It, Jason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, govt producers (Prime Video)

Mo, Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, govt producers (Netflix)

Rap Sh!t, Issa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, govt producers (HBO/HBO Max)

Any person Someplace, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, govt producers (HBO Max)

Breakthrough Sequence – Lengthy Format (over 40 minutes)

Pachinko, Soo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, govt producers (Apple TV+)

See also  IDA Documentary Awards 2022 Nominations Nominees Listing

Severance, Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, govt producers (Apple TV+)

Station Eleven, Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, govt producers (HBO/HBO Max)

This Is Going to Damage, Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, govt producers (AMC+ in affiliation with BBC)

Yellowjackets, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, govt producers (SHOWTIME)

Excellent Efficiency in a New Sequence

Bilal Baig in Type Of (HBO Max/HBO)

Ayo Edebiri in The Bear (FX)

Janelle James in Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Minha Kim in Pachinko (Apple TV+)

Matilda Lawler in Station Eleven (HBO/HBO Max)

Britt Decrease in Severance (HBO/HBO Max)

Melanie Lynskey in Yellowjackets (SHOWTIME)

Zahn McClarnon in Darkish Winds (AMC & AMC+)

Sue Ann Pien in As We See It (Prime Video)

Ben Whishaw in This Is Going to Damage (AMC+ in affiliation with BBC)

Breakthrough Nonfiction Sequence

The Andy Warhol Diaries, Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, govt producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, director (Netflix)

The Final Film Stars, Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, govt producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Lengthy Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max/CNN Movies)

Thoughts over Homicide, Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, govt producers (HBO/HBO Max)

The Rehearsal, Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, govt producers (HBO Max)

We Have to Speak About Cosby, W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, govt producers (SHOWTIME)

Truestarz

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top