0

Cinema Eye Honors Awards Nominations Led by Hearth of Love, Territory

Hearth of Love and The Territory landed a field-leading seven mentions, together with finest characteristic, within the Cinema Eye Honors nominations, which had been introduced Thursday.

The CEH group, which celebrates nonfiction work on screens massive and small, additionally nominated All That Breathes (six noms), All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed (4 noms), Navalny (three noms) and A Night time of Figuring out Nothing (4 noms) for its prime honor.

In the meantime, within the directing class, an unprecedented 5 of the six nominees are ladies: Laura Poitras (All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed), Rebecca Huntt (Beba), Margaret Brown (Descendant), Sara Dosa (Hearth of Love) and Payal Kapadia (A Night time of Figuring out Nothing). The sixth nominee is Shaunak Sen (All That Breathes).

Poitras, along with her noms for characteristic and path, ties Steve James for probably the most CEH noms of all time, with 13.

Alex Pritz has probably the most particular person noms this yr, with 5 for The Territory.

HBO leads all distributors with 16 noms, whereas Hulu has 12 and each Nat Geo and Neon have 11.

The sixteenth annual Cinema Eye Honors Awards ceremony might be held Jan. 12 on the Museum of the Shifting Picture in Astoria.

A full listing of nominees follows.

Excellent Nonfiction Characteristic

All That Breathes

Directed and Produced by Shaunak Sen

Produced by Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Directed and Produced by Laura Poitras

Produced by Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Hearth of Love

Directed and Produced by Sara Dosa

Produced by Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

Navalny

Directed by Daniel Roher

Produced by Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

A Night time of Figuring out Nothing

Directed by Payal Kapadia

Produced by Thomas Hakim, Julien Graff and Ranabir Das

The Territory

Directed and Produced by Alex Pritz

Produced by Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

Excellent Course

All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras

Beba

Rebeca Huntt

Descendant

Margaret Brown

Hearth of Love

Sara Dosa

A Night time of Figuring out Nothing

Payal Kapadia

Excellent Modifying

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Amy Foote, Joe Bini and Brian A. Kates

Hearth of Love

Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput

Moonage Daydream

Brett Morgen

Riotsville, USA

Nels Bangerter

Three Minutes: A Lengthening

Katharina Wartena

Excellent Manufacturing

All That Breathes

Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen and Teddy Leifer

A Home Product of Splinters

Monica Hellström

In Her Palms

Juan Camilo Cruz and Jonathan Schaerf

Navalny

Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

The Territory

Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjær, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

Excellent Cinematography

All That Breathes

Ben Bernhard

See also  Mélanie Laurent in a Heartfelt French Horse Drama

Cow

Magda Kowalczyk

A Home Product of Splinters

Simon Lereng Wilmont

A Night time of Figuring out Nothing

Ranabir Das

The Territory

Alex Pritz and Tangãi Uru-eu-wau-wau

Customers

Bennett Cerf

Excellent Authentic Rating

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Soundwalk Collective

Descendant

Ray Indignant and Rhiannon Giddens/Dirk Powell

Hearth of Love

Nicolas Godin

Nothing Compares

Linda Buckley and Irene Buckley

The Territory

Katya Mihailova

Customers

Dave Cerf

Excellent Sound Design

All That Breathes

Niladri Shekhar Roy, Sound Designer, and Susmit “Bob” Nath, Sound Design Guide

Hearth of Love

Patrice LeBlanc, Sound Designer, and Gavin Fernandes, Re-recording Mixer

I Didn’t See You There

Tom Paul, Lead Sound Designer & Re-recording Mixer, and Andrés E. Marthe González, Supervising Sound Editor

Moonage Daydream

Samir Foco, John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone, Sound Designers

The Territory

Rune Klausen and Peter Albrechtsen, Sound Designers

Excellent Visible Design

Pricey Mr. Brody

Gary Walker, Visible Results; John Mark Lapham, Collages; Sam Klatt, Graphics & Compositing

Hearth of Love

Lucy Munger, Animation; Kara Blake, Graphic Artist; and Rui Ting Ji, Hand-drawn animation & Illustrations

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues

Hectah Arias, Animation and Graphics

Moonage Daydream

Stefan Nadelman, Animation

My Outdated College

Rory Lowe, Animation Director, and Scott Morriss, Lead Animator

Excellent Debut

Dangerous Axe

Directed by David Siev

Beba

Directed by Rebeca Huntt

I Didn’t See You There

Directed by Reid Davenport

A Night time of Figuring out Nothing

Directed by Payal Kapadia

Nothing Compares

Directed by Kathryn Ferguson

The Territory

Directed by Alex Pritz

Excellent Nonfiction Quick

In Move of Phrases

Directed by Eliane Esther Bots

Final Days of August

Directed by Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck and Robert Machoian

Lengthy Line of Women

Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome

The Martha Mitchell Impact

Directed by Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy

Nuisance Bear

Directed by Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden

Shut Up and Paint

Directed by Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar

Viewers Selection Prize

All That Breathes

Directed by Shaunak Sen

The Balcony Film

Directed by Paweł Łoziński

Hearth of Love

Directed a by Sara Dosa

Final Flight Dwelling

Directed by Ondi Timoner

Mija

Directed by Isabel Castro

My Outdated College

Directed by Jono McLeod

Navalny

Directed by Daniel Roher

Nothing Compares

Directed by Kathryn Ferguson

Sr.

Directed by Chris Smith

The Territory

Directed by Alex Pritz

Highlight

After Sherman

Directed by Jon-SesrieGoff

Brotherhood

Directed by Francesco Montagner

Hidden Letters

Directed by Violet Du Feng and Zhao Qing

Into the Ice

Directed by Lars Henrik Ostenfeld

Grasp of Mild

Directed by Rosa Ruth Boesten

Heterodox

Aftersun

Directed by Charlotte Wells

Dry Floor Burning

Directed by Joana Pimenta and Adirley Queirós

Dos Estaciones

Directed by Juan Pablo González

Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On

Directed by Dean Fleischer-Camp

The Rehearsal (Season One)

Directed by Nathan Fielder

The Unforgettables (Non-Aggressive Honor)

All That Breathes

Mohammad Saud and Nadeem Shehzad

See also  Wakanda Endlessly’ LGBTQ Scene Reduce For Kuwait Launch

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Nan Goldin

Dangerous Axe

Chun Siev

Beba

Rebeca Huntt

Hearth of Love

Katia and Maurice Krafft

Gabby Giffords Gained’t Again Down

Gabby Giffords

I Didn’t See You There

Reid Davenport

In Her Palms

Zarifa Ghafari

Final Flight Dwelling

Eli Timoner

Mija

Doris Muñoz

My Outdated College

Brandon Lee

Navalny

Alexei Navalny

Nothing Compares

Sinead O’Connor

Sr.

Robert Downey Sr.

The Territory

Bitaté Uru-eu-wau-wau and Neidinha Bandeira

The next had been beforehand introduced on Oct. 20 in the course of the annual Cinema Eye Fall Lunch in Los Angeles.

Broadcast Movie Nominees

Chernobyl: The Misplaced Tapes

Directed by James Jones | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

Downfall: The Case In opposition to Boeing

Directed by Rory Kennedy | Netflix

4 Hours on the Capitol

Directed by Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

George Carlin’s American Dream

Directed by Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

Enjoying With Sharks

Directed by Sally Aitken | Disney+

Nonfiction Sequence Nominees

The Beatles: Get Again

Directed by Peter Jackson | Disney+

Black and Lacking

Directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Samantha Knowles | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

Hold Candy: Pray and Obey

Directed by Rachel Dretzin | Netflix

LuLaRich

Directed by Julia Willoughby Nason and Jenner Furst | Amazon Studios

Thoughts Over Homicide

Directed by Nanfu Wang | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

We Must Discuss About Cosby

Directed by W. Kamau Bell | Showtime

Anthology Sequence Nominees

How To with John Wilson (Season Two)

Nathan Fielder, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking and John Wilson, Government Producers | HBO

Origins of Hip Hop

Peter Bittenbender, Mark Grande, Slane Hatch; Supervising Producers: Amira Lewally and Phoenix Skye Maulella, Government Producers | A&E

Prehistoric Planet

Jon Favreau and Michael Gunton, Government Producers; Tim Walker, Sequence Producer | Apple TV+

Stanley Tucci: Trying to find Italy (Season Two)

Tom Barry, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay and Stanley Tucci, Government Producers; Robin O’Sullivan, Sequence Producer | CNN

Girls Who Rock

Jessica Hopper, Rachel Brill, John Varvatos, Derik Murray and Jesse James Miller, Government Producers | EPIX

The World In line with Jeff Goldblum (Season Two)

Jeff Goldblum, Jane Root, Sara Brailsford, Keith Addis and Arif Nurmohamed, Government Producers, Ben Jessop, Sequence Producer | Disney+

Broadcast Modifying Nominees

37 Phrases

Jessica Congdon and Dave Marcus | ESPN

The Beatles: Get Again

Jabez Olssen | Disney+

4 Hours on the Capitol

Will Grayburn | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

Tips on how to Survive a Pandemic

Adam Evans and Tyler H. Stroll | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

How To with John Wilson (Season Two)

Adam Locke-Norton | HBO

We Must Discuss About Cosby

Meg Ramsay | Showtime

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees

4 Hours on the Capitol

Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy

Coodie Simmons and Danny “DNA” Sorge | Netflix

Enjoying With Sharks

Michael Taylor, Judd Overton, Nathan Barlow and Toby Ralph | Disney+

Stanley Tucci: Trying to find Italy (Season Two)

See also  ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ Cinematographer on Distant Island Filming

Andrew Muggleton | CNN

Tony Hawk: Till the Wheels Come Off

Sam Jones and Jesse Inexperienced | HBO Documentary Movies/HBO Max

Legacy Award

Crumb

Directed by Terry Zwigoff

Produced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry Zwigoff

Edited by Victor Livingston

Cinematography by Maryse Alberti

Music by David Beddinghaus

Sound by Scott Breindell

Shorts Checklist Movies

Anastasia
Directed by Sarah McCarthy                                                                                                     

The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone
Directed by Maya Newell                                                                                  

The Joys and Sorrows of Younger Yuguo
Directed by Ilinca Călugăreanu

Keys to the Metropolis
Directed by Ian Moubayed

Viewers Selection Lengthy Checklist Movies

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed
Directed by Laura Poitras                                                                                             

Good Night time Oppy
Directed by Ryan White                                                                        

Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Music
Directed by Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfire

In Her Palms
Directed by Tamana Ayazi and Marcel Mettelsiefen

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues

Directed by Sacha Jenkins

Moonage Daydream

Directed by Brett Morgen

Nominations by Movie

*denotes the movie can also be acknowledged within the non-competitive Unforgettables class

7

Hearth of Love*

The Territory*

6

All That Breathes*

4

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed*

A Night time of Figuring out Nothing

3

4 Hours on the Capitol

Moonage Daydream

Navalny*

Nothing Compares*

2

The Beatles: Get Again

Beba*

Descendant

A Home Product of Splinters

How To with John Wilson (Season Two)

I Didn’t See You There*

My Outdated College*

Enjoying With Sharks

Stanley Tucci: Trying to find Italy (Season Two)

Customers

We Must Discuss About Cosby

1

37 Phrases

After Sherman

Aftersun

Dangerous Axe*

The Balcony Film

Brotherhood

Black and Lacking

Chernobyl: The Misplaced Tapes

Cow

Crumb

Pricey Mr. Brody

Downfall: The Case In opposition to Boeing

Dry Floor Burning

Dos Estaciones

George Carlin’s American Dream

Hidden Letters

Tips on how to Survive a Pandemic

In Move of Phrases

In Her Palms*

Into the Ice

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy

Hold Candy: Pray and Obey

Final Days of August

Final Flight Dwelling*

Lengthy Line of Women

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues

LuLaRich

Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On

The Martha Mitchell Impact

Grasp of Mild

Mija*

Thoughts Over Homicide

Nuisance Bear

Origins of Hip Hop

Prehistoric Planet

The Rehearsal (Season One)

Riotsville USA

Shut Up and Paint

Sr.*

Three Minutes: A Lengthening

Tony Hawk: Till the Wheels Come Off

Girls Who Rock

The World In line with Jeff Goldblum (Season Two)

Acknowledged in Unforgettables class

Gabby Giffords Gained’t Again Down*

Nominations by Distributor

Word: Variety of Nominations does embrace Unforgettables

30

HBO

17

Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movies

16

Neon

8

Netflix

7

Participant

Picturehouse

6

Disney+

Sideshow

5

Cinema Guild

CNN

Showtime

3

Movie Collaborative

Magnolia Footage

Warner Bros. Footage

2

A24

Apple TV+

Cinephil

Hulu

Icarus Movies

IFC Movies

Unbiased Lens

The New Yorker

POV

1

A&E

Amazon Studios

Cargo

EPIX

ESPN

Grasshopper Movies

Greenwich Leisure

MTV Documentary Movies

New York Occasions

Sony Footage Classics

Tremendous LTD

Truestarz

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top