0

2023 Spirit Awards Film Nominations Nominees Listing

The 2023 Movie Impartial Spirit Awards nominations in movie classes have been revealed Tuesday morning.

Taylour Paige and Raúl Castillo introduced this yr’s film nominees in a stay stream on Movie Impartial’s YouTube channel.

This yr is the primary through which Movie Impartial is removing gender-specific distinctions for the Spirit Awards’ appearing honors, as an alternative changing finest actor/actress and supporting actor/actress with gender-neutral classes with the identical mixed variety of nominees. The brand new classes are finest lead efficiency and finest supporting efficiency. These every characteristic 10 nominees however the brand new gender-neutral class of finest breakthrough efficiency will solely characteristic 5 nominees.

Earlier this yr, the Spirit Awards additionally elevated the price range cap for an eligible movies to $30 million or much less or, for the John Cassavetes Award, $1 million or much less.

The thirty eighth annual Movie Impartial Spirit Awards ceremony is about to happen on March 4, 2023 on the seaside by the Santa Monica Pier. Nominations for the Spirit Awards’ TV classes, which may even comprise gender-neutral appearing honors, will likely be revealed on Dec. 13.

An entire checklist of this yr’s Spirit Awards movie nominees follows.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

Bones and All

Producers: Timothée Chalamet, Francesco Melzi d’Eril, Luca Guadagnino, David Kajganich, Lorenzo Mieli, Marco Morabito, Gabriele Moratti, Theresa Park, Peter Spears

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Producers: Daniel Kwan, Mike Larocca, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

Our Father, the Satan

Producers: Ellie Foumbi, Joseph Mastantuono

Tár

 Producers: Todd Subject, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

Ladies Speaking

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Frances McDormand

See also  Morten Tyldum to Direct ‘Ibelin’ Biopic on Gamer Mats Steen

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

Aftersun

Director: Charlotte Wells

Producers: Mark Ceryak, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski

Emily the Legal

Director: John Patton Ford

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Aubrey Plaza, Drew Sykes

The Inspection

Director: Magnificence Bratton

Producers: Effie T. Brown, Chester Algernal Gordon

Murina

Director: Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović

Producers: Danijel Pek, Rodrigo Teixeira

Palm Bushes and Energy Traces

Director/Producer: Jamie Dack

Producer: Leah Chen Baker

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the most effective characteristic made for below $1,000,000 (Award given to the author, director and producer)

The African Determined

Author/Director/Producer: Martine Syms

Author/Producer: Rocket Caleshu

Producer: Vic Brooks

A Love Track

Author/Director/Producer: Max Walker-Silverman

Producers: Jesse Hope, Dan Janvey

The Cathedral

Author/Director: Ricky D’Ambrose

Producer: Graham Swon

Holy Emy

Author/Director: Araceli Lemos

Author/Producer: Giulia Caruso

Producers: Mathieu Bompoint, Ki Jin Kim, Konstantinos Vassilaros

One thing within the Grime

Author/Director/Producer: Justin Benson

Director/Producer: Aaron Moorhead

Producer: David Lawson Jr.

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Subject

Tár

Kogonada

After Yang

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Sarah Polley

Ladies Speaking

Halina Reijn

Our bodies Our bodies Our bodies

BEST SCREENPLAY

Lena Dunham

Catherine Referred to as Birdy

Todd Subject

Tár

Kogonada

After Yang

Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Sarah Polley

Ladies Speaking

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Joel Kim Booster

Hearth Island

Jamie Dack, Audrey Findlay, Story by Jamie Dack

Palm Bushes and Energy Traces

Ok.D. Dávila

Emergency

Sarah DeLappe, Story by Kristen Roupenian

Our bodies Our bodies Our bodies

John Patton Ford

See also  Emilia Jones and Susanna Fogel Staff Up for Actuality Winner Biopic

Emily the Legal

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

Cate Blanchett

Tár

Dale Dickey

A Love Track

Mia Goth

Pearl

Regina Corridor

Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

Paul Mescal

Aftersun

Aubrey Plaza

Emily the Legal

Jeremy Pope

The Inspection

Andrea Riseborough

To Leslie

Taylor Russell

Bones and All

Michelle Yeoh

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Jamie Lee Curtis

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Brian Tyree Henry

Causeway

Nina Hoss

Tár

Brian d’Arcy James

The Cathedral

Ke Huy Quan

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Trevante Rhodes

Bruiser

Theo Rossi

Emily the Legal

Mark Rylance

Bones and All

Jonathan Tucker

Palm Bushes and Energy Traces

Gabrielle Union

The Inspection

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE (New Award)

Frankie Corio

Aftersun

Gracija Filipović

Murina

Stephanie Hsu

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Lily McInerny

Palm Bushes and Energy Traces

Daniel Zolghadri

Humorous Pages

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Florian Hoffmeister

Tár

Hélène Louvart

Murina

Gregory Oke

Aftersun

Eliot Rockett

Pearl

Anisia Uzeyman

Neptune Frost

BEST EDITING

Ricky D’Ambrose

The Cathedral

Dean Fleischer Camp, Nick Paley

Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On

Blair McClendon

Aftersun

Paul Rogers

Every part All over the place All At As soon as

Monika Willi

Tár

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD  – Given to at least one movie’s director, casting director and ensemble solid

Ladies Speaking

Director: Sarah Polley

Casting Administrators: John Buchan, Jason Knight

Ensemble Solid: Shayla Brown, Jessie Buckley, Claire Foy, Kira Guloien, Kate Hallett, Judith Ivey, Rooney Mara, Sheila McCarthy, Frances McDormand, Michelle McLeod, Liv McNeil, Ben Whishaw, August Winter

See also  Gina Prince-Bythewood, Audible Founder to Obtain Gotham Awards Tributes

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

All That Breathes

Director/Producer: Shaunak Sen

Producers: Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Director/Producer: Laura Poitras

Producers: Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

A Home Fabricated from Splinters

Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont

Producers: Monica Hellström

Midwives

Director/Producer: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing

Producers: Mila Aung-Thwin, Ulla Lehmann, Bob Moore

Riotsville, U.S.A.

Director: Sierra Pettengill

Producers: Sara Archambault, Jamila Wignot

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Corsage

Austria/Luxembourg/France/Belgium/Italy/England

Director: Marie Kreutzer

Joyland

Pakistan/USA

Director: Saim Sadiq

Leonor Will By no means Die

Philippines

Director: Martika Ramirez Escobar

Return to Seoul

South Korea/France/Belgium/Romania

Director: Davy Chou

Saint Omer

France

Director: Alice Diop

PRODUCERS AWARD offered by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey  – The Producers Award, now in its twenty sixth yr, honors rising producers who, regardless of extremely restricted assets, show the creativity, tenacity and imaginative and prescient required to supply high quality impartial movies.

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Churchill Viste

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The Somebody to Watch Award, now in its twenty ninth yr, acknowledges a gifted filmmaker of singular imaginative and prescient who has not but obtained acceptable recognition.

Adamma Ebo

Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul.

Nikyatu Jusu

Nanny

Araceli Lemos

Holy Emy

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD  – The More true Than Fiction Award, now in its twenty eighth yr, is offered to an rising director of non-fiction options who has not but obtained important recognition.

Isabel Castro

Mija

Reid Davenport

I Didn’t See You There

Rebeca Huntt

Beba

Truestarz

Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to top